Web Content Display Web Content Display

FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions

Here you can find questions and answers regarding IMDS content and usage in several categories. To see the content of each category and to read the answer to a question, please click on the category/question to expand the content.
 

You find OEM-specific IMDS documentation for suppliers in the Help category "OEM Specific Information" (no longer under FAQ).

 

FAQ Categories

Asset Publisher Asset Publisher

Back

Product Category Specific

What should I know about reporting Electric/Electronic Components and the new Recommendation 019?

How can fastener surfaces be calculated?

Is there any information on the conversion to CrVI-free coatings for screws?

 

  What should I know about reporting Electric/Electronic Components
       and the new Recommendation 019?

Material Data for Assemblies - Cooperation between ZVEI and the Automotive Industry on the declaration of material data (2012)
Cooperation between ZVEI and the Automotive Industry on Material Data for Assemblies – PDF-File, 63.9 KB

Why don't we report Electric and Electronic Components as we would any other part?
You can report Electric and Electronic Components as you would any other part with a full Bill of Material (BOM). However, reporting of electric and electronic components does provide a unique set of issues:

  • Automotive electronics is <3% of electronics business
  • Majority of parts are <3g
  • Parts comprised of:
    – Many mixtures of materials
    – Materials hard to classify (ex. Epoxies, conductive adhesives..)
    – Very slight variations within component ‘classes’

For that reason, the Steering Committee in conjunction with the electronics suppliers developed Recommendation 019 in 2003 and provided a "modular" approach to electric/electronic component reporting. This Recommendation has been updated periodically since then and the latest revision (August 2010) was developed to meet the new application code requirements for Lead. Information provided here is to expand on the information in Recommendation 019 which can be found, along with the other recommendations, on the Recommendation link after login.

Why did there need to be such a large change in Recommendation 019?
The biggest driver for the change was introduction of new application codes for lead. This has been detailed in: IMDS Steering Committee Documentation about the application code changes

Due to the changes in application code, it was decided that if the reporting was changed to a module approach the reporting requirements could still be met. Reporting requirements could not be met with the existing approach.

Additionally, due to changes in technology, some of the existing materials were no longer relevant.

Why can I only use the materials as part of the semi-component and not separately?
These materials represent substances found in components and are not suitable for use by themselves.

What are the requirements for using these semi-component modules?
These modules were developed to make it easier for electric and electronic assembly suppliers to report. HOWEVER, EVERY SUPPLIER WILL STILL HAVE TO COLLECT THE DATA.

As it says in Recommendation 019:

"If these modules are intended to be used in an MDS, the supplier must have obtained evidence per REC001 Section 3.1 (General Reporting) from the sub-tier suppliers that all materials meet the predefined material descriptions and ranges of the standard materials. Upon special request by the customer, the supplier utilizing the IMDS reporting has to prove per evidence that he has collected all material data from its sub-tier levels (REC001 Rule 5.2.D). Any use of standard materials does not substitute the supplier's mandate to track and gather all necessary material information along the total sub-tier supply chain. This mandatory process of material tracking and obtaining must be proven to be in full compliance with legal requirements, which are defined e.g. in European 2005/EC (Type Approval Directive)."

Additionally:

"If the substance composition of a component is not covered by one of the standard modules, the respective component has to be reported individually. This e.g. has to be done if GADSL substances which are not disclosed in the standard module are contained above the appropriate thresholds. It also is the typical situation for mechanical parts such as screws, cooling sheets, wiring, etc. Mechanical parts must be reported separately according to REC001."

Do I have to resubmit my previous parts?
The answer is "it depends". If your part is going to be on a vehicle going for a new type approval, then yes, you will have to resubmit to the new application codes and the new structures. Your OEM will indicate that this needs to be done and the information should cascade through the supply chain and your customer should make a special request on a specific part number.

Otherwise you shouldn't have to - providing the part number remains the same.

I need to update an existing MDS. Can I use the old structure and application codes?
The answer is "it depends". If any of the following is true, you will need to submit using the new module structure and the new application codes:

  • This is a new part number to your customer meaning a new ID is required. (This is written from the OEM perspective and according to change management, new part number to customer means new IMDS ID).
  • You "update" using copy/copy (version 1 or .01 always is considered a new ID)
  • You "update" using copy/new version but your component has IMDS Committee materials attached to the top node and get an error because they are "hidden" and can no longer be used.

Example where you can still use the old application codes: You have a Carry over part (same part number), not being used in a new type approval, and you are changing something mechanical such as a connector so the now "hidden" materials are not attached to the top node and have used copy/new version.

I cannot use the modules and have to create my own materials. My materials are difficult to classify. Is there any guidance?
Recognizing that some of the electric/electronic materials are difficult to classify, there is a special rule for materials going into electronics parts weighing less than 5 grams:

  • May be reported using material classification 8.1
  • Standard material numbers, symbols, and norms/standards can be simplified per REC001 as shown in Section 4.4.2E, 4.4.2F and 4.4.2I

Do you have any more information on the Handling Matrix related to the New ELV Exemptions and Recommendation 019?
In the file IMDS Steering Committee documentation about the application changes, there is a handling matrix on page 5 relating to when the new ZVEI semi-components and application codes are to be used. Another view of this, in decision tree format, can be found here.

 

  How can fastener surfaces be calculated?

The surface is necessary for the calculation of the weight of coatings. The attached Excel sheet will facilitate the calculation of fastener surfaces for IMDS.

 

  Is there any information on the conversion to CrVI-free
       coatings for screws?

The German Assiociation "Deutscher Schraubenverband e.V." collected information for its members for the conversion to CrVI-free coatings for screws: Conversion to Cr(VI)-free coatings for screws.
 


Web Content Display Web Content Display

  

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Here you can download the most recent IMDS User Manual.

Here you can download the User Manual in Czech language.

Web Content Display Web Content Display

Where can I find the European ELV Directive and the latest version of Annex II?

Here you can download the EU ELV Directive 2000/53/EC and the latest version of the Annex II (Version: Nov 2017).

Here you can additionally find an IMDS Steering Committee document on the application changes for your support (Version: June 2016).